Image of EMC

EMC Stakeholder Listing

Members of the Enironmental Monitoring Committee (EMC) for the Spring Grove Dam, June 2011
Name Position Stakeholder Body Status Category
D. J. Cook Chairperson Indepent Contractor Functionary Functionary
D. Naidoo Environmental Control Officer NEMAI Functionary Functionary
D. Henning Environmental Control Officer NEMAI Functionary Functionary
R. Le Roux Environmental Control Officer NEMAI Functionary Functionary
K. Govender Environmental Manager TCTA Member Project Authority
J. Nyakale Engineer TCTA Deputy Member Project Authority
K. Bester Department of Water Affairs (DWA) DWA Options Analysis Member Project Authority
S.Cele Umgeni Water Umgeni Water Member Project Authority
I. Mbanjwa Umgeni Water Umgeni Water Deputy Member Project Authority
D. Dladla Councillor Municipal Councillor, Ward 3 Member Government Authority
V. Dladla Deputy Mayor Municipal Deputy Mayor Member Government Authority
S. Morris Farmer Affected landowners in the dam basin Member Agricultural Landowner
P. Greene Chair Nottingham Road Landowners Association (NRLA) Member Local Resident
R. Bates Representative Nottingham Road Landowners Association (NRLA) Deputy Member Local Resident
C. King Representative Nottingham Road Home Owners Association (NRHOA) Member Local Resident
S. Marshall Representative Nottingham Road Home Owners Association (NRHOA) Deputy Member Local Resident
I. Dickson Representative Mziki Homeowners Association Member Local Resident
J. Parkinson Representative Mziki Homeowners Association Deputy Member Local Resident
S. N. Winckworth Chair Vaale kop Residents Association Member Local Resident
J. Zelenka - - Observer Local Resident
J. Wetton Chair Rosetta Ratepayers Association Member Local Resident
D. Tallents - - Deputy Member Local Resident
D. R. Greene Representative Mooi River Irrigation Board Member Water User Association
M. Murphy Representative Mooi River Irrigation Board Deputy Member Water User Association
T. E. Le Roux Representative Mooi River Farmers Association Member Water User Association
J. Dammann Representative Mooi River Farmers Association Deputy Member Water User Association
A. Burke Representative KZN Crane Foundation Member Conservation NGO
B. Mckelvey Representative Wildlife and Environmental Society of South Africa (WESSA) Member Conservation NGO
J. Taylor Representative Wildlife and Environmental Society of South Africa (WESSA) Deputy Member Conservation NGO
R. Scott Shaw Representative Botanical Society Member Conservation NGO
I. Hatton Representative KZN Wildlife Services Member Conservation NGO
P. Sikhosana Representative Dam Basin Community Member Affected Community
E. Mkhasibe Representative Dam Basin Community Deputy Member Affected Community
P. Sundalall Representative N3 Toll Concession Member Non Government Organization (NGO)
S. Dlomo Case Officer Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) National official Observer Government Authority
R. Nkosi Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) Senior Official DEA National Official Observer Government Authority
D. Mofokeng Compliance Monitoring Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) National Official Observer Government Authority
K. V. Heerden District Manager Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) KZN Official Observer Government Authority
I. Felton Assistant Manager Department of Environmental Affairs (DEA) KZN Official Observer Government Authority
M. Maharaj Acting Assistant Director Department of Water Affairs (DWA) KZN Official Observer Government Authority
S. Simpson Planning Umgeni Muncipality Official Observer Government Authority
B. Mackenzie Department Manager KZN Department of Transport (DoT) Official Observer Government Authority
W. Bennett Head of Department KZN Department of Transport (DoT) Official Observer Government Authority
C. Coucourakis Road Traffic Inspectorate Chief Officer KZN Department of Transport (DoT) Official Observer Government Authority
P. Viljoen Chief Resident Engineer BKS Observer Invited Observer
G. Elliot Resident Engineer BKS Observer Invited Observer
K. Fenenga Social Monitor BKS Observer Invited Observer
K. James Project Manager BKS Observer Invited Observer
R. Phelan Environmental Officer Group Five Pandev JV Observer Invited Observer
L. Molaba Environmental Monitor BKS Observer Invited Observer
S. J. Narian Environmental Monitor BKS Observer Invited Observer
T. Tente Project Manager TCTA Observer Invited Observer
N. Rossouw Head of Environment TCTA Observer Invited Observer
S. Mageda Communications Manager TCTA Observer Invited Observer
A. Olden Project Manager Group 5 Observer Invited Observer